The student news site of Downers Grove North High School

DGN Omega

  • April 4Girls' track and field wins indoor conference for second year in a row

  • March 16Junior Abby Swanson commits to play soccer at Loyola University

Awards

2016-2017:

  • National Scholastic Press Association

    • The Omega earned 4th place in the Best In Show competition, in which almost 400 were entered and the top 10 are recognized.
  • Journalism Education Association

    • Sidney Lee earned an excellent in Editorial Writing.
    • Lucas Naber earned an honorable mention for Review Writing.
    • Fletcher Peters, Gayu Menon and Sophia Di Iorio earned an honorable mention in Online News Package.
  • Illinois Journalism Education Association

    • The Omega took second place in Overall Publication, Hybrid Publication and and Overall Design.
    • The online version of The Omega earned an honorable mention for Best Website.
    • The Omega earned first place in the following categories:
      • Matt Carbon, Kileen Dietrich and Sammi Ziganto in Centerspread Story Package.
      • Kileen Dietrich in Sports Feature Story.
      • Sophia Di Iorio and Natalie White in Front-Page Design.
      • Sophia Di Iorio, Gayu Menon and Fletcher Peters in Multimedia Story Package.
      • Sidney Lee in Serious Commentary.
      • Sidney Lee and Madison Venckus in Single-Page Story Package.
      • Kayla Lindberg in Best use of Social Media.
      • Abbe Murphy in In-Depth story.
      • Abbe Murphy in Personality Profile.
      • Madison Venckus and Natalie White in Alternative Storytelling.
    • The Omega earned second place in the following categories:
      • Jasmine Abdallah and Sophia Di Iorio for In-Depth Story
      • Jasmine Abdallah and Sophia Di Iorio for Centerspread Story Package
      • Matt Carbon and Sophia Di Iorio for Infographic
      • Sophia Di Iorio and Bob Moss for Video Story
      • Lucas Naber for Review Writing
    • The Omega earned third place in the following categories:
      • Matt Carbon for Sports Commentary
      • Natalie White for Feature Story
    • The Omega earned an honorable mention in the following categories:
      • Sophia Di Iorio in Humorous Commentary, Editorial Cartoon and Illustration
      • Abbe Murphy in Front-Page Design
      • Fletcher Peter in News Story
      • Sammi Ziganto in Sports Feature Story
  • IHSA State

    • The Omega state team finished 3rd place overall.
    • Sophia Di Iorio placed second in Editorial Cartooning.
    • Kileen Dietrich placed second in Sports Writing.
    • Abbe Murphy placed third in Newspaper Design.
    • Lucas Naber finished third in Review Writing.
  • IHSA Sectional

    • The Omega finished first place overall.
    • Abbe Murphy finished first place in Newspaper Layout.
    • Sophia Di Iorio finished first place in Advertising and Editorial Cartooning.
    • Kileen Dietrich finished second place in Sports Writing.
    • Matt Troher finished second place in Infographics.
    • Fletcher Peters finished second for Broadcast News.
    • Lucas Naber finished second for Review Writing.
    • Kate Wright finished second in News Writing.
    • Sidney Lee finished third in Editorial Writing.
  • Northern Illinois Press Association

    • The Omega earned a Gold Eagle, the highest honor from NISPA.
    • The Omega earned a silver certificate for their print and online publications.
    • Abbe Murphy earned a Blue Ribbon in Feature Writing and News Writing.
    • Madison Venckus, Sophia Di Iorio and Jasmine Abdallah earned a Blue Ribbon for Team In-Depth.
    • Kileen Dietrich earned a Blue Ribbon for Photography.
    • Bob Moss and Sophia Di Iorio earned a Blue Ribbon for Online Video.

2015-2016:

  • National Scholastic Press Association

    • The Omega was named a pacemaker award winner.
    • The Omega earned a First Class Ranking.
    • Julia Zita earned a superior in News Writing.
    • Katie Callaghan earned an Honorable Mention in Feature Writing.
    • Wyatt Effrein earned an Honorable Mention in Sports Writing.
  • Quill and Scroll 2016 International Writing and Photo Contest

    • The Omega earned the Gallup award, Quill and Scroll’s highest honor.
    • Kileen Dietrich was named a national champion in Editorial Writing.
    • Olivia Morrow was named a national champion in Infographics.
  • Northern Illinois Scholastic Press Association

    • The Omega earned a Gold Eagle as well as a Gold Certificate for print publication.
    • The Omega earned a Silver Certificate for online publication.
    • Natalie White earned an Honorable Mention in Sports Writing.
    • Madi Chudzik earned an Honorable Mention for Photography.
    • Katie Callaghan earned an Honorable Mention for Graphics.
    • Jasmine Abdallah earned a Blue Ribbon in Individual In-Depth.
    • Kileen Dietrich earned a Blue Ribbon in Editorial.
    • Abbe Murphy earned a Blue Ribbon in Column Writing.
    • Ryan Martin earned a Blue Ribbon in Editorial Cartooning.
    • Katie Callaghan earned an Honorable Mention for Feature Writing.
  • Columbia Scholastic Press Association

    • Katie Callaghan, Dominic Galli and Jasmine Abdallah earned 1st place in Alternative Story Form.
  • IHSA Sectional

    • The Omega placed first overall.
    • Sophia Di Iorio placed second in Advertising.
    • Fletcher Peters placed third in Broadcast News.
    • Sophia Di Iorio placed fourth in Editorial Cartooning.
    • Abbe Murphy placed first in Editorial Writing.
    • Katie Callaghan placed second in Feature Writing.
    • Dominic Galli placed second in Headline Writing.
    • Kari Brewton placed second in Downers Grove North.
    • Abbe Murphy placed third in Newspaper Design.
    • Bob Moss placed third in Photo Story Telling.
    • Lucas Naber placed first in Review Writing.
    • Kileen Dietrich placed second in Sports Writing.
  • Illinois Journalism Education Association

    • The Omega won third place for best hybrid publication, which includes both print and online publication.
    • Fletcher Peters earned an Honorable Mention for Feature Writing.
    • Jasmine Abdallah placed first for best In-Depth News Story.
    • Madi Chudzik placed second for best News/Feature Story.
    • Abbe Murphy placed third for best Personality Profile.
    • Wyatt Effrein placed first in Sports Commentary.
    • Abbe Murphy placed third for best Serious Commentary.
    • Natalie White placed second for best Sports Feature Story.
    • Wyatt Effrein placed third for best Sports News Story.
    • Natalie White placed second in Sports News Story.
    • Kileen Dietrich earned both a first place and an Honorable Mention in Staff Editorial Writing.
  • IHSA State 

    • Abbe Murphy placed third in Page Layout.
    • Kileen Dietrich placed fourth in Sports Writing.
  • All-State 

    • Abbe Murphy was named to the all-state journalism team.

2014-2015:

  • National Scholastic Press Association

    •  The Omega was named a pacemaker award winner.
    • The Omega received a first class ranking.
    •  Simone Burns, Abbe Murphy and Bruce Tanlim earned an Excellent for their Online News Package.
    • Damian Margarites earned an Excellent in Press Law and Ethics.
    • Michael Rivera earned an Excellent in Commentary Writing.
    • Eric Splavec earned an Excellent in Review Writing.
    • Nicole Williams earned an Excellent in News Editing/Headline Writing.
    • Katie Callaghan earned an Honorable Mention in News Writing.
    • Rachel Krusenoski earned an Honorable Mention in Newspaper Layout.
  • Quill and Scroll 2015 International Writing and Photo Contest

    • Rachel Krusenoski, Bruce Tanlim, Simone Burns and Gaby Martinez were declared national winners in the Quill  in the category of In-Depth/Team Reporting.
    • Katie Callaghan was declared a national winner in the News Writing category.
  • Illinois Journalism Education Contest

    • Natalia Marra earned first place for Best Editorial Cartoon.
    • Michael Rivera earned first place for Best Column.
    • Hannah Henry earned first place for Best Information Graphic.
    • Hannah Henry and Gaby Martinez earned first place for Best Centerspread.
    • Rachel Krusenoski and Maci Schaub earned second place for Front-Page Design.
    • The Omega staff earned a second place in Overall Design.
    • Katie Callaghan earned a third place finish in Feature Writing.
    • Rachel Krusenoski and Michael Rivera earned Honorable Mentions in News Writing.
    • Nicole Williams earned an Honorable Mention in Review Writing.
  • Northern Scholastic Press Association

    • The Omega earned the Golden Eagle for being one of the top five publications in its division.
    • The online Omega earned a Bronze Certificate.
    • Damian Margarites earned a blue ribbon in Feature Writing.
    • Hannah Henry and Gaby Martinez earned a blue ribbon for Team In-Depth Reporting.
    • Natalia Marra earned an honorable mention for Graphics Design.
  • IHSA Sectional

    • The Omega earned a first place finish.
    • Simone Burns placed first in Broadcast News Writing. 
    •  Izzy Greenblatt placed first in Yearbook Copy Writing.
    •  Natalia Marra placed first in Editorial Cartooning.
    •  Abbe Murphy placed first in Newspaper Design.
    •  Michael Rivera placed first in Editorial Writing.
    •  Nicole Williams placed first in Review Writing.
    • Claire Kozik placed second in Advertising.
    • Rachel Krusenoski placed second in Feature Writing.
    • Bruce Tanlim placed third in Copy Editing.
    • Katie Callaghan placed fourth in Infographics.
    • Julia Zita placed fourth in Yearbook Caption Writing.
    • Jessica Novotny placed fifth in Feature Photography.
    • Rebecca Jakush placed sixth in Yearbook Layout: Double Page Spread.
    • Damian Margarites placed sixth in Sports Writing.
  • IHSA State 

    • The Omega took ninth place overall.
    • Claire Kozik took third in advertising
    • Rachel Krusenoski took third in Feature Writing
    • Natalia Marra took fourth in Editorial Cartooning
    • Abbe Murphy took fourth in Newspaper Design
    • Nicole Williams took sixth in Review Writing.

2013-2014:

  • National Scholastic Press Association

    • The Omega earned a First Class Ranking.
    • The Omega earned 9th place in the Best In Show.
    • Bruce Tanlim earned a superior for Newswriting.
    • Katie Goldsmith earned a Honorbale Mention for Feature Writing.
    • Hannah Henry earned a Honorable Mention for Editorial Writing. 
    • Claire Hoette earned an Honorable Mention for Sports Writing.
    •  Nicole Williams earned an Honorable Mention for News Editing and Headline Writing.
    • Julia Zita earned an Honorable Mention for Yearbook Clubs Copy and Caption Writing.
  • New York’s Columbia Scholastic Press Association

    • The Omega earned a Gold Medalist Publication.
    • Hannah Henry earned a Gold Circle Award in Sidebar Writing.
  • Quill and Scroll’s News Media Evaluation

    • The Omega earned an International First Place Award.
    •  Zoe Labate was declared a national winner in the Editorial Cartooning category.
  • Illinois Woman’s Press Association Communications Contest

    • David Cullen earned first place in Feature Photography.
    • Margaret Gibbons earned second place in Feature Photography.
    • Nathan Eisenhut earned second place in Graphics/Photo Illustration.
    • Nathan Eisenhut and Damian Margarites earned an Honorable Mention in Double Truck Layout.
    • Hannah Henry earned third place in Double Truck Layout.
    • Andy Osterling earned an honorable mention in Columns.
    • Michael Rivera earned second place in Sports Story.
    • Bruno Vernaschi earned an honorable mention in News Story.
  • Northern Scholastic Press Association

    • The Omega earned the Gold Eagle Trophy.
    • Zoe Labate earned a blue ribbon in Editorial Cartooning.
    • Simone Burns and Hannah Henry earned an Honorable Mention in Team In-Depth Coverage.
    •  Simone Burns, Taylor Christensen, Heather Grimmer and Rachel Krusenoski earned an Honorable Mention for Feature Writing.
    • Zoe Labate earned an Honorable Mention for Graphics.
    • Andy Osterling earned an Honorable Mention for Editorial Writing.
    • Steve Pulaski earned an Honorable Mention for Review Writing.
    • Ryan Underdown earned an Honorable Mention

       for Individual In-Depth Coverage.

  • IHSA Sectional

    • The Omega finished first place.
    • Rachel Krusenoski placed first in Newspaper Design.
    • Gaby Martinez placed first in Feature Writing.
    • Andy Osterling placed first in Broadcast News Writing.
    • Bruno Vernaschi placed first in Sports Writing.
    • Nicole Williams placed second in Headline Writing. and 3rd in Review Writing.
    • Taylor Christensen placed second in Editorial Writing.
    • Katie Goldsmith  placed second in Copy Writing.
    • Nathan Eisenhut placed third in Info Graphics.
    • Emma Dionne placed fifth in Advertising.
    • Rebecca Jakush placed fifth in Feature Photography.
  • IHSA State

    • The Omega was named the state champion.
    • Nathan Eisenhut captured the state title in Info Graphics.
    • Bruno Vernaschi captured the state title in Sports Writing.
    • Rachel Krusenoski took second place in Newspaper Design.
    • Taylor Christensen took third place in Editorial Writing.
    • Andy Osterling took third place in Broadcast News Writing.
    • Nicole Williams took third place in Review Writing.

 

 

The student news site of Downers Grove North High School
Awards